Bridge Street (part of) census 1881

This is transcribed from the 1881 Census data for parts of Bridge Street, then in the parish of Scawby.
Note the five properties between the White Hart (number 58) and the barges moored in the river.

The columns shown are headed ...

  • ROAD, STREET &c and No or NAME of HOUSE
  • Name and Surname of each Person
  • RELATION to Head of Family
  • Condition as to Marriage
  • Male or female
  • Age last Bithday
  • WHERE BORN
  • PROFESSIONOR OCCUPATION

  • Bridge St (Nelthorpe Arms )nn)  William DARLEY   Head   W   Male  55  Waddingham, Lincoln, England   Innkeeper 
     William DARLEY   Son   M   Male  28  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Coal Dealer 
     May DARLEY   Sons Wife   M   Female  21  Welby Grantham, Lincoln, England    
     Gervaise DARLEY   Son   U   Male  26  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Draper (Out Of Employ) 
     Fred DARLEY   Son   U   Male  23  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Moulder In Iron 
     Walter DARLEY   Son   U   Male  20  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Moulder In Iron 
     Annie DARLEY   Daur   U   Female  19  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Barmaid 
     Mary A. DARLEY   Daur   U   Female  17  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Helper 
     Alice TODD   Servt   U   Female  18  Brigg, Lincoln, England   General Servt (Domes) 
    3 Bridge St  Richard BROADBENT Head   M   Male  46  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Corn Porter 
     Mary A. BROADBENT Wife  M   Female  43  Kirton Lindsey, Lincoln, England    
     Richard BROADBENT Father  W   Male  85  Ferry, York, England    
     Bertha BROADBENT Daur      Female  3  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    4 Bridge St  Robert DENTON      Head   M  Male 50  Hull, York, England   Butcher & Farmer 360 Acres Employing 5 Men & 3 Boys 
     Emma DENTON  Wife   M  Female  46  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Sergeant DENTON    Son   U   Male 20  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Butcher 
     Emily DENTON  Daur   U   Female  19  Broughton, Lincoln, England   
     Alfred DENTON  Son   U   Male 16  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
     Walter DENTON  Son   U   Male 14  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Robert DENTON  Son   U   Male 12  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Jonathan DENTON  Son     Male  10  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Maria DENTON  Daur     Female 8  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Louisa DENTON  Daur     Female 6  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Arthur DENTON  Son     Male 3  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Emma BINNS  Servt   U  Female 27  Brigg, Lincoln, England   General Servt Domestic 
    5 & 6 Bridge St  John OARLEY   Head   M   Male  60  Waddingham, Lincoln, England   Grocer 
     Rebecca OARLEY   Wife   M   Female  55  Bishop Norton, Lincoln, England    
     William BELL   Wifes Father   W   Male  84  Bishop Norton, Lincoln, England   Ag Lab 
     Ellen BELL   Gr Daur   U   Female  17  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Gen Servt (Domes) 
     Rebecca A. BELL   Gr Daur      Female  4  Hull, York, England    
    5 & 6 Bridge St  John H. CLARK   Head   M   Male  28  Grantham, Lincoln, England   Fishmonger 
     Alice CLARK   Wife   M   Female  19  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Jennie CLARK   Daur      Female   3 w   Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    7 Bridge St (8 Sch...)  William CHATTERTON   Head   M   Male  53  West Hatton, Lincoln, England   Merchant (Corn Cake & Tillage) 
     Mary CHATTERTON   Wife   M   Female  50  Scunthorpe, Lincoln, England    
     William CHATTERTON   Son   U   Male  27  Leigh, Kent, England   Assistant Merchant 
     Anne CHATTERTON   Daur   U   Female  20  Penthurst, Kent, England    
     Kate CHATTERTON   Daur   U   Female  19  Penthurst, Kent, England    
     Sidney CHATTERTON   Son   U   Male  17  Penthurst, Kent, England    
     Fred CHATTERTON   Son      Male  13  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Herbert CHATTERTON   Son      Male  10  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Mary A. BAINES   Servt   U   Female  21  North Kelsey, Lincoln, England   Housemaid (Domestic) 
     Lucy BAINES   Servt   U   Female  18  North Kelsey, Lincoln, England   Kitchenmaid (Domestic) 
    8 & 9 Bridge St  William A. WINN   Head   M   Male  36  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Pork Butcher 
     Sarah WINN   Wife   M   Female  33  Mkt Rasen, Lincoln, England    
     William E. WINN   Son      Male  11  Lincoln, Lincoln, England    
     Joseph PARKER   Lodger   M   Male  43  Leeds, York, England   Moulder In Iron 
     Martha MAPLETHORPE   Lodger   U   Female  22  Haboro, Lincoln, England   Dressmaker 
    10 Bridge St  Samuel CAMPION   Head   M   Male  31  New Holland (Barrow), Lincoln, England   Stone Mason 
     Maria CAMPION   Wife   M   Female  30  Little Birch, Hereford, England    
    11 Bridge St  Joseph WILSON   Head   M   Male  38  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Tailor 
     Anne M. WILSON   Wife   M   Female  54  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Elizabeth WILSON   Daur   U   Female  14  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Guest HARRISS   Boarder      Male  9  St Helena Nr, At Sea    
    12 Bridge St  George DENT   Head   M   Male  44  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Builder 
     Elizabeth DENT   Wife   M   Female  45  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Henry G. DENT   Son      Male  10  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
    13 Bridge St  John JOULE   Head   M   Male  34  Rainow, Cheshire, England   Master Draper 
     Clara JOULE   Wife   M   Female  39  Alton, Stafford, England    
     Mary E. JOULE   Daur      Female  8  Manchester, Lancashire, England   Scholar 
     William B. JOULE   Son      Male  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Charles F. JOULE   Son      Male  4  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Lilian M. JOULE   Daur      Female  2  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Sarah GREEN   Servt   U   Female  20  Barnetby, Lincoln, England   General Servt (Domestic) 
    14 Bridge St  John CHAMBERS   Head   M   Male  46  West Keal, Lincoln, England   Grocer & Baker 
     Frances CHAMBERS   Wife   M   Female  41  Rothwell, Lincoln, England    
     Mary E. CHAMBERS   Daur   U   Female  18  Bigby, Lincoln, England   Gen Servt (Domestic) 
     Fred CHAMBERS   Son   U   Male  16  Elsham, Lincoln, England   Grocer & Baker 
     Thomas CHAMBERS   Son   U   Male  14  Elsham, Lincoln, England   Grocer & Baker 
     John CHAMBERS   Son      Male  12  Kelstern, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Louisa CHAMBERS   Daur      Female  10  Kelstern, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Annie CHAMBERS   Daur      Female  8  Kelstern, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     James CHAMBERS   Son      Male  5  Kelstern, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Emily C. CHAMBERS   Daur      Female  3  Louth, Lincoln, England    
     Laura E. CHAMBERS   Daur      Female   1 w   Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     George BOULTON   Boarder   U   Male  24  Hibaldstow, Lincoln, England   Grocer 
     Sarah ROBERTS   Nurse      Female  56  Epworth, Lincoln, England   Nurse (Monthly SMS) 
    15 Bridge St  Jane MARROWS   Head   W   Female  66  Nottingham, York, England   Annuitant 
     Edward MARROWS   Son   U   Male  36  Caistor, Lincoln, England   Carriage Builder 
     Charles V. MARROWS   Son   U   Male  28  Caistor, Lincoln, England    
     Hannah MARROWS   Daur   U   Female  31  Caistor, Lincoln, England    
     Sarah MARROWS   Daur   U   Female  30  Caistor, Lincoln, England    
     Hephzibah PROCTER   Sister   W   Female  64  Nottingham, Nottingham, England   Annuitant 
     Mary J. ELLIOTT   Visitor   M   Female  65  Grantham, Lincoln, England   Annistant 
    16 Bridge St  William KNOTT   Head   M   Male  42  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Ostler 
     Harriet KNOTT   Wife   M   Female  41  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Harry KNOTT   Son   U   Male  20  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Under Ostler 
     Alice KNOTT   Daur   U   Female  17  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Susan KNOTT   Daur   U   Female  12  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Emily KNOTT   Daur      Female  8  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Ann TOMLINSON   Wifes Mother   W   Female  68  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
    17 Bridge St  Joseph SOWERBY   Head   M   Male  48  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Shoemaker 
     Mahlda SOWERBY   Wife   M   Female  49  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     George SOWERBY   Son   U   Male  20  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Shoemaker 
    18 Bridge St  John HORSTEAD   Head   M   Male  46  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Twine Spinner 
     Ann HORSTEAD   Wife   M   Female  47  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Mary E. HORSTEAD   Daur   U   Female  24  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Domestic Servt (Cook) 
     Charles HORSTEAD   Son   U   Male  21  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Grocers Porter 
     John E. HORSTEAD   Son   U   Male  16  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Horsekeepers Labourer 
     Emma HORSTEAD   Daur   U   Female  11  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Annie HORSTEAD   Daur      Female  8  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Henry HORSTEAD   Son      Male  7  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Fred HORSTEAD   Son      Male  5  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Alfred HORSTEAD   Son      Male  2  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    19 Bridge St  Charlotte SEXTON   Head   W   Female  71  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Mary A. SEXTON   Daur   U   Female  40  Bottesford, Lincoln, England    
     Edward JACKSON   Boarder   W   Male  36  Bottesford, Lincoln, England   Joiner 
     Geoffrey F. FOX   Visitor   M   Male  29  Misterton, Nottingham, England   Stone Mason 
    20 Bridge St  William FISHER   Head   M   Male  32  Wrawby, Lincoln, England   Lab In Brickyard 
     Alkamia FISHER   Wife   M   Female  29  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
     George H. FISHER   Son      Male  6  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Mary J. FISHER   Daur      Female  5  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Betsy A. FISHER   Daur      Female  3  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     John E. FISHER   Son      Male  1  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
    21 Bridge St  Roland SANDARS   Head   W   Male  45  Middlesex, England   General Labourer 
     Susan SANDARS   Daur   U   Female  17  Brigg, Lincoln, England   General Servt 
     George SANDARS   Son   U   Male  15  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Ropemaker (App) 
     Alice SANDARS   Daur   U   Female  13  Brigg, Lincoln, England   General Servt 
     Anne SANDARS   Daur      Female  11  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     William SANDARS   Son      Male  9  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Jane SANDARS   Daur      Female  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Edith SANDARS   Daur      Female  5  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     27 Bridge St  Joseph THOMPSON   Head   M   Male  40  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Master Builder (1 Man) 
     Elizabeth THOMPSON   Wife   M   Female  38  Market Rasen, Lincoln, England    
     John THOMPSON   Son      Male  15  Brigg, Lincoln, England   No Occ 
     Elizabeth THOMPSON   Daur      Female  13  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Julia THOMPSON   Daur      Female  8  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Emily THOMPSON   Daur      Female  7  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Bertha THOMPSON   Daur      Female  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     George THOMPSON   Son      Male  4  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Thomas THOMPSON   Son      Male  2  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    28 Bridge St  Francis EWISON   Head   M   Male  35  Limber, Lincoln, England   Grocer 
     Bertha EWISON   Daur      Female  3  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Ellen EWISON   Neice   U   Female  21  Hainton, Lincoln, England   Serv Dom 
     William JOHNSON   Visitor   U   Male  23  Barton, Lincoln, England   Joiner 
    29 Bridge St  Ambrose ORBELL   Head   M   Male  74  Moult, Suffolk, England   Gen Lab 
     Franciss ORBELL   Wife   M   Female  64  Wootton, Lincoln, England    
    30 Bridge St  James DRAPER   Head   M   Male  59  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Tailor 
     Ann DRAPER   Wife   M   Female  63  Cadney, Lincoln, England    
    31 Bridge St  Sarah ELSTON   Head   M   Female  67  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Dressmaker 
     Elizabneth BLANCHARD   Daur   M   Female  28  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Dressmaker 
     Sarah Jane ELSTON   Daur   U   Female  24  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Dressmaker 
     Elizabeth ELSTON   Gd Daur      Female  8  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
    32 Brocklesby Ox  Sarah Ann HILL   Head   W   Female  52  Lincoln, England   Inn Keeper 
     William HILL   Son   U   Male  32  Brigg, Lincoln, England   No Occ Inn Keepers Son 
     Harry HILL   Son   U   Male  31  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Watch Maker 
     Rowland HILL   Son   U   Male  22  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Watch Maker 
     William ALCOCK   Boarder   U   Male  45  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Brick Maker 
     George WHYMAN   Serv   U   Male  26  Oundle, Northampton, England   Gen Lab 
    33 Brocklesby Ox  Alfred ATKINSON   Head   U   Male  38  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Civil Engineer 
     Louisa ATKINSON   Sister   U   Female  40  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
     Alice ATKINSON   Sister   U   Female  36  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
     Emily ATKINSON   Sister   U   Female  33  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
     John ATKINSON   Brother   U   Male  25  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Assistant Civil Engineer 
     Mary HAITH   Serv   U   Female  20  Bonby, Lincoln, England   Dom Serv 
    35 Bridge St  John CLARK   Head   M   Male  51  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Tailor 
     Hannah CLARK   Wife   M   Female  45  Horkstow, Lincoln, England    
     Edward CLARK   Nephew      Male  14  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Susannah CLARK   Daur      Female  4  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     John CLARK   Son      Male  1  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    36 Bridge St  George FIELDSEND   Head   M   Male  37  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Foreman In Oil Cake Mill 
     Harriet FIELDSEND   Wife   M   Female  35  Bigby, Lincoln, England    
     Elizabeth FIELDSEND   Daur      Female  2  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
    37 Bridge St  William PALETHORPE   Head   M   Male  54  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Game Dealer 
     Elizabeth PALETHORPE   Wife   M   Female  50  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     Mary E. PALETHORPE   Daur   U   Female  26  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
     George PALETHORPE   Son   U   Male  22  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Barman 
     Henry PALETHORPE   Son   U   Male  20  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Gardner N D 
     Lucy PALETHORPE   Daur      Female  18  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Assistant School Mistress 
     Annie PALETHORPE   Daur      Female  15  Broughton, Lincoln, England   At Home 
     Alice PALETHORPE   Daur      Female  11  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     John PALETHORPE   Son      Male  10  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Fred PALETHORPE   Son      Male  3  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
    38 Bridge St UNINHABITED
    39 Bridge St  William DAWSON   Head   M   Male  69  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Assistant Overseer (Munic) 
     Elizabeth DAWSON   Wife   M   Female  70  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Betsy DAWSON   Daur      Female  35  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Librarian 
    40 Bridge St  John Giles PINDER   Head   W   Male  65  Patrington, York, England   Market Gardner N D 
    41 Bridge St  Henry ROWBOTTOM   Head   M   Male  45  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Butcher 
     Hannah ROWBOTTOM   Wife   M   Female  44  Tadcaster, York, England    
     Lavina ROWBOTTOM   Daur   U   Female  18  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Lilly ROWBOTTOM   Daur   U   Female  16  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Florrie ROWBOTTOM   Daur      Female  13  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Kate ROWBOTTOM   Daur      Female  13  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     George ROWBOTTOM   Son      Male  10  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     William ROWBOTTOM   Son      Male  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Mabel ROWBOTTOM   Daur      Female  3  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    42 Bridge St  John WESTON   Head   M   Male  63  Galsy Hill, Warwick, England   Gardner N D 
     Mary WESTON   Wife   M   Female  68  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Bellow SIMONS   Sister In Law   U   Female  73  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Housekeeper 
     Tom CLARK   Lodger   U   Male  18  Winterton, Lincoln, England   Assistant Butcher 
    43 Bridge St  Charles BRAMFORD   Head   M   Male  40  Scotter, Lincoln, England   Master Wheel Wright Joiner Emp 5 Men 2 Boys 
     Sarah Ann BRAMFORD   Wife   M   Female  45  Elsham, Lincoln, England    
     Eleanor Frances BRAMFORD   Daur      Female  9  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Emma SMITH   Serv   U   Female  19  Barnetby, Lincoln, England   Serv 
     Charles FOSTER   Appt   U   Male  18  Holton Lemoor, Lincoln, England   Apprentice Wheelwright & C 
    44 Bridge St  George MARSHALL   Head   W   Male  44  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Brazier 
     Thomas MARSHALL   Son      Male  16  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Iron Moulder 
     Alice MARSHALL   Daur      Female  12  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     George MARSHALL   Son      Male  10  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Mary Ann JOHNSON   Serv   M   Female  32  Elsham, Lincoln, England   Housekeeper 
     Henry JOHNSON   Son      Male  9  Worlaby, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Alice JOHNSON   Daur      Female  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
    44 Bridge St UNINHABITED
    46 Bridge St  Frederick John HEWSON   Head   M   Male  28  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Iron Turner 
     Elizabeth HEWSON   Wife   M   Female  38  Gainsbro, Lincoln, England    
     William HEWSON   Son      Male  10  Gainsbro, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     John HEWSON   Son      Male  5  Gainsbro, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Elley HEWSON   Daur      Female  3  Retford, Nottingham, England    
     Lucy COOPER   Serv      Female  16  Grasby, Lincoln, England   Dom Serv 
    47 Bridge St  John PARKERS   Head   M   Male  62  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Manager Of Packet C 
     Mary Ann PARKERS   Wife   M   Female  48  Scunthorpe, Lincoln, England    
     Kate PARKERS   Daur   U   Female  19  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
    48 Bridge St  William CLARKE   Head   M   Male  34  Holbeach, Lincoln, England   Brick & Tile Manufacturer Emp 5 Men 2 Boys 
     Charlotte CLARKE   Wife   M   Female  31  Winterton, Lincoln, England    
     Mary F. CLARKE   Daur      Female  10  New Holland, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     John W. CLARKE   Son      Male  8  New Holland, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Ann E. CLARKE   Daur      Female  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Ruth CLARKE   Daur      Female  4  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Fred CLARKE   Son      Male  2  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Cavoir CLARKE   Daur      Female   5 m   Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Catherine A. RUSHING   Boarder   U   Female  20  Worlaby, Lincoln, England   Dressmaker 
    49 Bridge St  Ann THOMPSON   Head   W   Female  64  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Inn Keeper 
     Elizabeth CURTIS   Serv      Female  16  Gainsbro, Lincoln, England   Gen Serv Dom 
     Sergeant DARLEY   Lodger   U   Male  32  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Clerk 
    50 Bridge St  John SANDAL   Head   M   Male  61  Wragby, Lincoln, England   Plumber Glazer & Gass Fitter 
     Frances SANDAL   Wife   M   Female  59  Tanham, Lincoln, England    
     Edward SANDAL   Son   U   Male  32  London, London, Middlesex, England   Plumber & C 
     William SANDAL   Son   U   Male  29  London, London, Middlesex, England   Gunsmith 
     Robert SANDAL   Son   U   Male  21  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Plumber & C 
     Harry SANDAL   Son   U   Male  18  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Clerk At Wine Merchant 
     Annie SANDAL   Daur   U   Female  26  London, London, Middlesex, England    
    51 Bridge St  Charles STUBBINS   Head   M   Male  70  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Basket Maker 
     Sarah Susannah STUBBINS   Wife   M   Female  59  Grasby, Lincoln, England    
     Thomas M. STUBBINS   Son   U   Male  30  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Basket Maker 
     Charles J. STUBBINS   Son   U   Male  21  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Bricklayer 
     Henry STUBBINS   Son      Male  15  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Chemist & Drugg 
     Nathan WRIGHT   Gd Son      Male  6  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    52 Bridge St  Tamas STUBBINS   Head   U   Female  66  Broughton, Lincoln, England   Bonnet Maker 
     Susan Jane STUBBINS   Neice   U   Female  24  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Music Teacher 
    53 Bridge St  James B. MOXON   Head   M   Male  68  Hull, York, England   Gen Practioner M R C L E L A London 
     Mary Ann MOXON   Wife   M   Female  63  Market Rasen, Lincoln, England    
     Sarah Amelia MOXON   Daur   U   Female  39  Hull, York, England    
     Rose H. TUNE   Serv   U   Female  20  Castle Thorpe, Lincoln, England   Dom Serv Cook 
     Jane Ann FARTHING   Serv   U   Female  25  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Dom House Maid 
     Charles BRAMLEY   Serv      Male  14  Castlethorpe, Lincoln, England   Dom Groom 
    54 Bridge St  John H. SERGEANT   Head   M   Male  33  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Brewer 
     Mary Ann SERGEANT   Wife   M   Female  35  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Patty SERGEANT   Daur      Female  2  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     John SERGEANT   Son      Male  1  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Mary V. WOODMANCY   Step Daur      Female  10  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Arthur C. FINNEY   Brother In Law   U   Male  27  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Chemist 
     Rachel HORSTEAD   Serv   U   Female  19  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Dom Serv 
    55 Bridge St  John UPTON   Head   M   Male  77  Fulstow, Lincoln, England   Warehouseman 
     Ann UPTON   Wife   M   Female  72  Hull, York, England    
    56 Bridge St  Thomas FURNISS   Head   W   Male  64  Scawby, Lincoln, England   Grocer & Provision Dealer & Collector For Ancholme Commisions 
     Elizabeth FURNISS   Daur   U   Female  31  Broughton, Lincoln, England    
     John ROBERTS   Boarder   U   Male  33  Bonby, Lincoln, England   Master Painter 
    57 Bridge St  Thomas RANDS   Head   M   Male  66  Kelsey South, Lincoln, England   Cordwainer 
     Jane RANDS   Wife   M   Female  68  Hibaldstow, Lincoln, England    
     John DARBY   Lodger   W   Male  29  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Iron Moulder 
     Thomas APPLEYARD   Boarder   U   Male  27  Barton, Lincoln, England   Tailor 
     Thomas JARVISS   Boarder   U   Male  21  Grimsby, Lincoln, England   Clerk 
     George HOULTON   Boarder   U   Male  21  Barton, Lincoln, England   Painter 
     Charles HARRISON   Boarder      Male  14  Derby, England   Scholar 
     Thomas H. JAKES   Gd Son      Male  5  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
    58 Bridge St  George CARR   Head   M   Male  47  Cantley, York, England   Innkeeper 
     Sarah CARR   Wife   M   Female  49  Darby, York, England   Innkeepers Wife 
     George CARR   Son   U   Male  19  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Solicitors Clerk 
     Thomas W. CARR   Son      Male  16  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Fitter (Artizan) 
     Emma CARR   Daur   U   Female  21  Sunderland, Durham, England   Innkeepers Daur 
    59 Reading Room UNINHABITED
    60 Bridge St  George LIVERSIDGE   Head   M   Male  56  Scunthorpe, Lincoln, England   Postman (C S Mess) 
     Susan LIVERSIDGE   Wife   M   Female  55  Appleby, Lincoln, England   Postman Wife 
     John LIVERSIDGE   Son   U   Male  22  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Postman (C S Mess) 
     Alfred T. GATES   Boarder   U   Male  22  Horsham, Sussex, England   Solicitors Gen Clerk 
    61 Bridge St  William MARSHALL   Head   W   Male  79  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Retired Architect 
     Susannah ATKINSON   Neice   U   Female  40  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     James HART   Lodger   U   Male  52  Brigg, Lincoln, England   Tinplate Worker Journeyman 
    62 Bridge St  William J. GLENTWORTH   Head   M   Male  26  Banby, Lincoln, England   Brewers Drayman 
     Mary Ann GLENTWORTH   Wife   M   Female  24  Scawby, Lincoln, England    
    63 Bridge St  Robert JOHNSON   Head   M   Male  36  Hull, York, England   Mill Wright 
     Emma JOHNSON   Wife   M   Female  37  Hull, York, England    
     Constance Jane JOHNSON   Daur   U   Female  11  Barton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Caroline JOHNSON   Daur   U   Female  9  Barton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     James W. JOHNSON   Son      Male  8  Barton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Robert JOHNSON   Son      Male  6  Barton, Lincoln, England   Scholar 
     Emma JOHNSON   Daur      Female  4  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
     Priscilla JOHNSON   Daur      Female  2  Brigg, Lincoln, England    
    Barge "John Rebecca"  William WILKINSON   (Head)   U   Male  66  Hull, York, England   Bargeman Mate Of Vessel 
    Barge "Alpha"  George W. STEPHENSON   (Head)   U   Male  21  Boston, Lincoln, England   Bargeman Mate Keelman 
    Barge "Speculation"  Waterhouse WHITELY   Head   M   Male  54  Butterwick, Lincoln, England   Bargeman Captain 
     Sarah WHITELY   Wife   M   Female  54  Butterwick, Lincoln, England   Captain Wife 
     Plina WHITELY   Daur   U   Female  19  Butterwick, Lincoln, England   Captain Daur 
     Arthur L. WHITELY   Son      Male  15  Butterwick, Lincoln, England   Bargeman Mate 
     Robert LUNA   Serv   U   Male  60  Knottingley, York, England   Bargeman Lab 
     

    BASH is sponsored by

    Web site by

    Pete Shew


    Last modified 10 April 2015

    Shew & Son

    Copyright B.A.S.H


    Home
    Diary
    Past events
    Archive
    Ghost walks
    Committee
    Sponsors
    Links
    Contact

    Gooogle